Home   News   2018 Gallagher NS Open Schedule of Play

2018 Gallagher NS Open Schedule of Play

Aug 27, 2018
written by: Tennis Nova Scotia
written by: Tennis Nova Scotia
filed in:

2018 GALLAGHER NS OPEN SCHEDULE OF PLAY – UPDATED 9:00PM

TUESDAY, AUGUST 28TH                   TOURNAMENT PHONE – 902 401 5601

ALL REMAINING MOS, WOS & CLASS A SINGLES MATCHES WILL BE GIVEN A 10 MINUTE REST PERIOD BETWEEN THE 2ND AND 3RD SETS DUE TO THE HEAT. PLAYERS WILL BE ABLE TO LEAVE THE COURT BUT CANNOT RECEIVE COACHING DURING THIS TIME.

8:00AM

  1. COLBURNE/MINOR VS FOERSTER/MCDONOUGH -BU10D SEMI FINAL
  2. DOWNS/SANGSTER VS COMEAU/TALUKDAR – BU10D SEMI FINAL
  3. NAOMI CLARKE VS HARLEY FOUBERT – GU10S
  4. PAIGE RAMSAY VS SOFIA GONZALEZ – GU12S FINAL
  5. TAYLOR LANE VS WINNER CLARKE/MACGILLIVRAY – GU14S FINAL
  6. ZACH VERBOOM VS GRIFFIN MCDONOUGH – BU12S FINAL
  7. BU14S FINAL

9:00AM

  1. WILLIAM NICKERSON VS LAUCHLIN MCDONOUGH – BU16S FINAL
  2. THOMAS WALLACE VS LUKE CONLON – BU18S FINAL
  3. JOHN NAUGLER VS ERNIE HARNETT – M60S
  4. STEWART STRANG VS BRIAN YUEN – M40S

9:30AM

  1. NORMAN ROSS VS TOM POIRIER – M60S
  2. ROBERT PANAHI VS QI JING – M30S
  3. JOSEF MIR VS COLIN PIERCEY – M45S
  4. LARS KAMPE VS MIRKO BABIC – M50S

10:00AM

  1. SID MCIASAAC VS ROB POOLE – M50S
  2. STEPHANIE WAYE VS JENNIFER MINOR – W40S

10:30AM

  1. FRANCIS CHAREST VS LAUCHLIN EWALD – MOS 32
  2. PETER UNGURAIN VS JAMIE POWER – MOS 32
  3. JONATHAN GAUNCE VS WILLIAM NICKERSON -MOS 32

11:00AM

  1. SATYAM VERMA VS TED MISZTELA – MOS 32
  2. GRYFFIN MINOR VS KEVIN HALL – MOS 32
  3. CHRIS MATTHEWS VS ALEX COMEAU – MOS 32

11:30AM

  1. CONNOR BALCOME VS DAN LOPEZ – MOS 32
  2. PETER MARSHALL VS BRIAN ARSENAULT – M70S
  3. PHIL ANDERSON VS LUKE CONLON – MOS 32

12:00PM

  1. MICHAEL OXNER VS DAN JOCKEL – MOS 32
  2. JACOB NOBBE VS MATT VANAMBURG- MOS 32
  3. LAUCHLIN MCDONOUGH VS THOMAS WALLACE – MOS 32

12:30PM

  1. NABEEL KAHWASH VS STEFAN HALL – MOS 32
  2. FOERSTER/MCDONOUGH VS WINNER – BU12D SEMI FINAL
  3. CLARKE FULLERTON VS SEAN HARRISON – MOS 32

1:00PM

  1. ABBASS/HARNETT VS BUCKLAND/ROSS – M55D
  2. MINOR/MIR VS WINNER BU12D SEMI FINAL
  3. CURRIE/SHAW VS MINOR/MIR – U14D FINAL

1:30PM

  1. LIU/SAMPALLI VS MCDONOUGH/NICKERSON – BU16D
  2. FOWLER/GERMAN VS WAYE/WHEELER – WCAD
  3. CHAUHAN/MACDONALD VS AMARAL/GRIMM – MCAD

2:00PM

  1. CREELMAN/POWER VS MCNICOL/ROPER – MCAD
  2. ARTHUR/MACKENDRICK VS RICHARDS – MCAD
  3. METWALLI/VERMA VS REDDINGS – MCAD

2:30PM

  1. DARYL MACPHERSON VS PETER UNGURAIN – M35S
  2. STEWART STRANG VS JOHNNY HUGHES – M35S
  3. MICAH EDELSTEIN VS DAN LOPEZ – M35S

3:00PM

  1. KEIRYN MINOR VS CADEN COLBURNE – BU10S FINAL GALLAGHER INSURED MATCH OF THE DAY
  2. LARRY MACNEIL VS SCOTT PARKES – M70S
  3. LEE KIRBY VS DAVE FERGUSON – M70S

3:30PM

  1. JOCKEL/SMITH VS MONAHAN/NAUGLER – M55D
  2. ANDREW GRAHAM VS EVAN MCNICOL -MOS 32
  3. LUKE SAUNDERS VS JOHNNY HUGHES – MOS 32

4:00PM

  1. EVA PRZYBYLSKA VS JEANNETTE MCGLONE – W60S
  2. JUSTIN MCDONOUGH VS MATTHEW CREELMAN – M45S
  3. ERIK NOBBE VS STEPHEN O’NEILL – M45S

4:30PM

  1. FOUAD ABIDAOUD VS WINNER MIR/PIERCEY – M45S
  2. CINDY WHEELER VS DONALDA BARRETT – W50S

5:00PM

  1. BUCKLAND/TURNER VS GORMAN/WOLFE – 125MX
  2. CASHMAN/DUNN VS FLEMMINGS – 125MX
  3. MACDONALDS VS JOCKELS – 100MX

5:30PM

  1. CHAVY/STUTELY VS ARSENAULT/D’ENTREMONT – 125MX
  2. MONCAYO/SILVA VS SAMPALLI/PRZYBYLSKA – 100MX
  3. TRAVIS MCDONOUGH VS RYAN MACKINNON – MOS 32

6:00PM

  1. ALISTAIR CHAUHAN VS TOM POIRIER – MCA
  2. CONNOR BALCOME VS MO’MEN METWALLI – MCA
  3. LARS KAMPE VS BRYCE KEATING – MCA

6:30PM

  1. SEAN HARRISON VS SAM MINOR – MCA
  2. SATYAM VERMA VS ALEX RICHARD – MCA
  3. ROYLE/WOLFE VS CAMERON/JACKMAN – 100MX

7:00PM

  1. PATRICK LEE VS MATT VANAMBURG – MCA
  2. PETER UNGURAIN VS TOMAS HAJEK – MCA
  3. GRAHAM MCINTYRE VS JAMES ROPER – MCA

Consolation

To follow basis- 3 court rotation on hard courts, one set matches. Each takes approximately half an hour. Please make an estimate of your time or call the tournament phone. If you need it later in the day then just let us know.

8:00am

LUCAS  BASIL VS LOGAN HOUNSELL- BS 10

SUE STENDER VS CECIL CHAVY- WCAS

THOMAS O’LEARY VS BRAM ST PETERS- BS10

MADOC SULLIVAN VS ALEX MIR- BS12

FOUAD ABIDAOUD VS JOHN GRANT- MCAS

STEPHEN O’NEIL VS WINNER POWER/NICKERSON- MCAS

PAVEL JOCKEL VS BRIAN YUEN-MCAS

ROB POOLE VS WINNER JOCKEL/YUEN-MCAS

BRYDEN CLOW VS ALEX CARPIS- BS 14

JAKOB ORLIK VS LIAM BARRETT- BS14

BU10 CONSOL FINAL

NATASHA B-E VS SASHA ANDERSON- GS14

JACKSON BRUCE VS NIKET SAMPALLI- BS16

ALEXCAPRIS VS HARRISON INGHAM- BS16

LAUREN FOOTE VS SASHA ANDERSON- WSO

WSO CONSOL SEMI

MICAHEL DELONG VS WINNER SAMPALLI/BRUCE- BS16

BS16 CONSOL FINAL

SEMI FINAL 4.0 CONSOL

FINAL CLASS A

WOS CONSOL FINAL

5PM

JEN MINOR VS WINNER DIANA HARRISON- WS3.0