Home   News   2019 Gallagher Open Champions/Finalists

2019 Gallagher Open Champions/Finalists

Sep 01, 2019
written by: Tennis Nova Scotia
written by: Tennis Nova Scotia
filed in:

2019 Gallagher NS Open

Champion / Finalist

 

Boy’s Under 10 Singles – Jake Sangster def Simon Mujoomdar

 

Girl’s Under 10 Singles – Sofie Hajek def Joni Colburne

 

Boy’s Under 12 Singles – Jack Foerster def Alex Mir

 

Girl’s Under 12 Singles – Paige Ramsay def Remy Stein

 

Boy’s Under 14 Singles – Hamza Eltoukhi def Jakob Orlik

 

Boy’s Under 16 Singles – Lauchlan McDonough def Max Mir

 

Girl’s Under 16 Singles – Darah Ross def Natasha Bueree

 

Boy’s Under 18 Singles – Will Nickerson def Michael Oxner

 

Under 10 Doubles – Ben Daigle/Henrik Gerard def Caden/Joni Colburne

 

Boy’s Under 12 Doubles – Jack Foerster/Griffin McDonough def Alex Mir/Everett Orlik

 

Boy’s Under 14 Doubles – Hamza Eltoukhi/Zack Verboom def Nico Mir/Anthony Shaw

 

Girl’s Under 14 Doubles – Mabel Gerard/Paige Ramsay def Emily Sabean/CC Stender

 

Parent/Child Under 14 Doubles – Travis/Griffin McDonough def Derek/Mabel Gerard

 

Men’s 35 Singles – Daryl MacPherson def Tony Hou

 

Men’s 45 Singles Chris Matthews def Rob Poole

 

Men’s 50 Singles – Justin McDonough def Peter Conlon

 

Women’s 50 Singles – Megan Blanchard def Kelly Rideout

 

Men’s 55 Singles – Mark Pepin def Sid MacIssac

 

Women’s 55 Singles – Sandy MacKie def Maria Jackman

 

Men’s 60 Singles – Mark Pepin def Gerald Goodine

 

Women’s 60 Singles – Jeannie MacEachern def Tish Dunn

 

Men’s 65 Singles –Julian Beltrame def Paul Richard

 

Men’s 70 Singles – Brian Arsenault def Dave Ferguson

 

Men’s 75 Singles – Larry MacNeil def Pierre Lesperance

 

Men’s 35 Doubles Chris Ryan/Marc Kenny def Roger Keating/Peter Conlon

 

Mixed 35 Doubles – Marc Kenny/Cindy Wheeler def Fouad Abidaoud/Megan Blanchard

 

Women’s 45 Doubles – Sandy MacKie/Carol D’Entremont def Raquel Roth/Maria Jackman

 

Men’s 65 Doubles – Brian Arsenault/Greig Redding def Julian Beltrame/Dave Ferguson

 

Women’s 65 Doubles –Barb Hughes/Ann Matthews def Anne Davis/Cathy Plowman

 

125 Mixed Doubles – Roger Caulfield/Susan Webber def Bob Royle/Vicky Wolfe

 

Century Mixed Doubles x 2 – Jim Piggott/Sandy MacKie def Don Ehler/Susie Oxner

 

Men’s Class A – Matt VanAmburg def James Roper

 

Womens Open Singles – Anna Nicolela def Amy Brookman

 

Womens Class A Singles – Susie Oxner def Jill Robertson

 

Mens Open Singles – Phil Anderson def Luke Saunders

 

Mens Class B Singles – Greg Spencer def Bryce Keating

 

Womens Class B Singles – Margaret Taylor def Jeannine Bakeeff

 

Womens Class B Doubles – Sue Stender/Paula Nolan def Cheryl Orlik/Jennifer Ramsay

 

Men’s Open Doubles – Phil Anderson/Travis McDonough def Stefan Hall/Andrew Irving

 

Women’s Open Doubles – Darah Ross/Lejla Hadzimurtezic def Susie Oxner/Michelle Karis

 

Mixed Open Doubles – Phil Anderson/Travis McDonough def Emma McShane/Jon Gaunce

 

Men’s Class A Doubles – James Roper/Nathan Cloake def Marc Kenny/Brent Keough

 

Women’s Class A Doubles – Jennifer Campbell/Jill Robertson def Wendy Kinley/Shannon Reidy

 

2019 Tennis Nova Scotia Awards

Player who best combines ability and sportsmanship – Jakob Orlik

Most Improved Player 2019 (male) – Brandon Trider

Most Improved Player 2019 (female) – Esme MacGillivray